Tyneside Vagabonds MTT - 15/5/2016

Overall top 5:

Overall PositionNameClubTime
1 Richard HandleyOne Pro cycling Ltd01:51:50
2 Carl DonaldsonGS Metro01:54:05
3 Matt MoorhousePreston CC01:55:34
4 Dominic  MunnellyParentini Test Team01:57:07
5 Jon SturmanActiv Cycles - Lloyds Honda RT01:59:30

Spoco only top 5:

SpoCo PositionNameClubTime
1 Adam WildTyneside Vagabonds CC02:02:02
2 Blaine MetcalfTeam Swift02:03:56
3 Mark DonovanBeacon Wheelers02:04:38
4 Mark ReedTyneside Vagabonds CC02:09:03
5 Craig GowTyneside Vagabonds CC02:10:11

Shap Hill Climb 9.1 Miles - 02/5/2016

James Gullen (Pedal Heaven) made the best of a tailwind near the summit to blaze a new record of 22mins 49secs for the 9.1 miles climb from Kendal to the 1,400ft summit of Shap Fell. Tejvan Pettinger (Sri Chinmoy CT) was also well inside Dominic Munnelly's 2008 mark with a sizzling 23mins 7secs. And the women's competition was equally exciting. Kelly Murphy (Boot Out Breast Cancer CC) sliced almost two minutes off Anne Plant's 2003 record with a new mark of 27mins 52secs to finish 17th overall among the men.

Overall top 5:

Overall PositionNameClubTime
1 James GullenPedal Heaven00:22:49
2 Tejvan PettingerSri Chinmoy Cycling Team00:23:07
3 Craig SteeleLakes RC00:25:19
4 Jake CowenThe Nab Racing Team00:25:48
5 Derek ParkinsonSpringfield Financial Racing Team00:25:51

Spoco only top 5:

SpoCo PositionNameClubTime
1 Craig SteeleLakes RC00:25:19
2 Derek ParkinsonSpringfield Financial Racing Team00:25:51
3 Richard BickleyBorder City Wheelers CC00:26:07
4 Andy AshurstManchester Wheelers00:26:55
5 Tom RoperBeacon Wheelers00:26:56

Teesdale MTT 40 Miles - 24/4/2016

Overall top 5:

Overall PositionNameClubTime
1 Carl DonaldsonGS Metro01:48:48
2 Matt MoorhousePreston C.C.01:50:58
3 Rob CarterTS Racing Team - OTR01:52:29
4 Alastair WarehamSSLL Racing Team01:54:40
5 Jon SturmanActiv Cycles01:54:56

Spoco only top 5:

SpoCo PositionNameClubTime
1 Mark DonovanBeacon Wheelers01:55:08
2 Blaine MetcalfTeam Swift01:55:30
3 Mark FlanneryTeam Swift02:00:08
4 Duncan OrmeKent Valley RC02:09:39
5 Christian HendersonAllen Valley Velo02:11:46

 

Wigan Wheelers 30 Miles - 24/4/2016

Overall top 5:

Overall PositionNameClubTime
1 David AllonbySpringfield Financial Racing Team01:04:37
2 Derek ParkinsonSpringfield Financial Racing Team01:05:38
3 Steve IrwinNorth Lancs RC01:05:43
4 Nigel HaighStrategic Lions01:07:22
5 Richard BickleyBorder City Wheelers CC01:08:11

Spoco only top 5:

SpoCo PositionNameClubTime
1 David AllonbySpringfield Financial Racing Team01:04:37
2 Derek ParkinsonSpringfield Financial Racing Team01:05:38
3 Steve IrwinNorth Lancs RC01:05:43
4 Richard BickleyBorder City Wheelers CC01:08:11
5 Gethin ButlerPreston Wheelers01:08:38

 

Lancaster CC 21 Miles - 16/4/2016

Yet another race cancelled due to roadworks.

Barrow Central Wheelers 21 Miles - 17/4/2016

Overall top 5:

Overall PositionNameClubTime
1 Craig SteeleLakes RC00:47:28
2 Richard BickleyBorder City Wheelers CC00:47:45
3 Derek ParkinsonSpringfield Financial Racing Team00:48:50
4 Paul FlemingPreston Wheelers00:48:52
5 David HuckLakes RC00:48:53

Spoco only top 5:

SpoCo PositionNameClubTime
1 Craig SteeleLakes RC00:47:28
2 Richard BickleyBorder City Wheelers CC00:47:45
3 Derek ParkinsonSpringfield Financial Racing Team00:48:50
4 Paul FlemingPreston Wheelers00:48:52
5 David HuckLakes RC00:48:53

 

Kent Valley 30 Miles - 10/4/2016

Overall top 5:

Overall PositionNameClubTime
1 Simon BridgeManchester Bicycle Club01:08:32
2 Derek ParkinsonSpringfield Financial Racing Team01:09:23
3 Stephen AyresBronte Wheelers01:09:45
4 Richard BickleyBorder City Wheelers CC01:10:53
5 Chris SherriffsPendle Forest01:11:49

Spoco only top 5:

SpoCo PositionNameClubTime
1 Derek ParkinsonSpringfield Financial Racing Team01:09:23
2 Richard BickleyBorder City Wheelers CC01:10:53
3 Chris SherriffsPendle Forest01:11:49
4 Paul FlemingPreston Wheelers01:11:53
5 Mark DonovanBeacon Wheelers01:12:24

Nelson Wheelers Circuit Of The Dales - 3/4/2016

Race cancelled due to road works and traffic lights on the course.

Border City (2) 20 Miles - 27/3/2016

Overall top 5:

Overall PositionNameClubTime
1 Jon SturmanActiv Cycles00:49:08
2 Richard BickleyBorder City Wheelers CC00:50:10
3 Dan TaylorBirdwell Whs00:50:42
4 Paul FlemingPreston Wheelers00:50:55
5 Tom RoperBeacon Wheelers00:51:02

Spoco only top 5:

SpoCo PositionNameClubTime
1 Richard BickleyBorder City Wheelers CC00:50:10
2 Paul FlemingPreston Wheelers00:50:55
3 Tom RoperBeacon Wheelers00:51:02
4 Emil PetrovBorder City Wheelers CC00:52:48
5 Andy AshurstManchester Wheelers00:53:09

 West Pennine 14 - 19/3/2016

Overall top 5:

Overall PositionNameClubTime
1 James GullenPedal Heaven R.T.00:30:40
2 Derek ParkinsonSpringfield Financial Racing Team00:31:57
3 Richard BickleyBorder City Wheelers CC00:32:31
4 Paul FlemingPreston Wheelers00:33:20
5 Ross MalpassTeam Hoppers Rollers00:33:54

Spoco only top 5:

SpoCo PositionNameClubTime
1 Derek ParkinsonSpringfield Financial Racing Team00:31:57
2 Richard BickleyBorder City Wheelers CC00:32:31
3 Paul FlemingPreston Wheelers00:33:20
4 Ross MalpassTeam Hoppers Rollers00:33:54
5 Peter GreenwoodTeam Swift00:34:04

Circuit Of Ingleborough - 12/3/2016

A dry, cool start to the day with just a little breeze. Unfortunately, the course had to be shortened by approx 4 miles because of road works. The winner with 0.54.48, 17 year old Adam Hartley (PH-MAS) beat Richard Bideau (Pendle Forest CC) into second place by 48 seconds.

This was a reversal of last year's position when Richard Bideau was 2 seconds faster than Adam Hartley. Fastest woman was Claire Swoboda (Starley Racing) with 1.08.07.

The team prize of 3 riders was won by Pendle Forest CC (Richard Bideau, Chris Sherriffs, Paul Braithwaite) in 2.55.26.

Overall top 5:

Overall PositionNameClubTime
1 Adam HartleyPH-MAS Cycling00:54:48
2 Richard BideauPendle Forest00:55:36
3 Louis SzymanskiABC Centreville00:56:26
4 David AllonbySpringfield Financial Racing Team00:56:35
5 Derek ParkinsonSpringfield Financial Racing Team00:56:49

Spoco only top 5:

SpoCo PositionNameClubTime
1 Richard BideauPendle Forest00:55:36
2 David AllonbySpringfield Financial Racing Team00:56:35
3 Derek ParkinsonSpringfield Financial Racing Team00:56:49
4 Chris SherriffsPendle Forest00:58:47
5 Mark HaydockNorth Lancs RC00:59:30

 

Circuit Of Pendle - 6/3/2016

Overall top 5:

Overall PositionNameClubTime
1 James GullenPedal Heaven R.T.01:00:06
2 Matt MoorhousePreston C.C.01:04:55
3 Mark HaydockNorth Lancs RC01:05:55
4 Stephen AyersBronte Wheelers01:06:22
5 Paul FlemingPreston Wheelers01:06:54

Spoco only top 5:

SpoCo PositionNameClubTime
1 Mark HaydockNorth Lancs RC01:05:55
2 Paul FlemingPreston Wheelers01:06:54
3 Andy AshurstManchester Wheelers01:08:04
4 Ross MalpassTeam Hoppers Rollers01:08:06
5 Rob WeirIlkley Cycling Club01:08:29
6 Doug HartIlkley Cycling Club01:08:29

 

Border City Wheelers 1 - 5/3/2016

Overall top 5:

Overall PositionNameClubTime
1 Alex FosterRock to Roll Cycles00:56:09
2 Stephen LewisRock to Roll Cycles00:56:27
3 Jon SturmanActiv Cycles00:56:50
4 Danny GrievesGS Metro00:57:36
5 Richard BickleyBorder City Wheelers CC00:57:49

Spoco only top 5:

SpoCo PositionNameClubTime
1 Richard BickleyBorder City Wheelers CC00:57:49
2 Kieran LaceyLakes RC01:00:55
3 Ian SibbertGarstang Cycling Club01:01:23
4 John EdmondsonBeacon Wheelers01:03:18
5 Lee DavisonBorder City Wheelers CC01:04:05

Rossendale 11 - Bolton By Bowland - 27/2/2016

The season got off to a cracking start on the Bolton By Bowland Course. The victory went to James Gullen (Pedal Heaven RT) in a course record time, second place went to Adam Hartley (PH-MAS Cycling) and third place went to David Allonby (Springfield Financial RT).

PositionNameClubTime
1 James GullenPedal Heaven R.T.00:23:11
2 Adam HartleyPH-MAS Cycling00:23:37
3 David AllonbySpringfield Financial Racing Team00:24:05
4 Derek ParkinsonSpringfield Financial Racing Team00:24:28
5 Lee BaldwinChampion System/VCUK00:24:49

In the SpoCo only event David Allonby was the winner with teammate Derek Parkinson in second and Richard Bickley (Border City) third.

PositionNameClubTime
1 David AllonbySpringfield Financial Racing Team00:24:05
2 Derek ParkinsonSpringfield Financial Racing Team00:24:28
3 Richard BickleyBorder City Wheelers CC00:24:52
4 Mark HaydockNorth Lancs RC00:25:19
5 Ross MalpassTeam Hoppers Rollers00:25:42

Final Tables 2015

All results and tables from 2015 can be seen in the archive section.

Affiliation Fee

Please could all club contacts please fill in the affiliation form and forward the affiliation fee to us for the new season, details can be found here.

Prizes

It is the intention once again to give monetary prizes in lieu of trophies in all categories except for the overall team and individual winners, any issues, suggestions or comments around this topic or any general topic would be most welcome. Please email admin@lakesandlancsspoco.co.uk

 

Top 10 Tables 2016

Clubs

ClubPoints
Border City Wheelers CC2,405
Lakes RC2,088
Springfield Financial Racing Team1,995
Kent Valley RC1,882
North Lancs RC1,714
Pendle Forest1,650
Preston Wheelers1,594
Beacon Wheelers1,346
Rossendale Road Club1,346
Lancashire RC1,089

Individual

NamePoints
Richard Bickley950
Paul Fleming931
Ian Sibbert895
Derek Parkinson833
Andy Ashurst800
Paul Braithwaite773
Darren Brackwell766
Duncan Orme765
Mike Westmorland733
Dougi Hall722

Women Individual

NamePoints
Carol Westmorland679
Amanda Howard243
Sue Cheetham156
Holly Carter147
Niamh Lewis144
Lisa Greenwood130
Judith Irving113
Caroline Leighton88
Louise Hamilton66
Kath Finn62

M40

NamePoints
Ian Sibbert895
Derek Parkinson833
Paul Braithwaite773
Duncan Orme765
Phil Shaw702
John Gibson621
Mark Haydock579
Dave Horton514
Paul Warrener475
Mark Brearton426

W40

NamePoints
Carol Westmorland679
Lisa Greenwood130
Caroline Leighton88
Louise Hamilton66
Jan Scotchford60

M50

NamePoints
Paul Fleming931
Andy Ashurst800
Dougi Hall722
Martyn Uttley649
Eamonn Quinn560
Paul Targett450
Andrew Dent427
Tim Bennett375
Martin Welsh370
Chris Anderson314

W50

NamePoints
Amanda Howard243
Sue Cheetham156
Kath Finn62

M60

NamePoints
Derek Schofield671
David Hargreaves600
Peter Greenwood563
Roger Haydock420
Dave Bateson417
David Hilditch341
Richard Durham227
Robert Murdoch102
Colin Ross99
Bill Maxwell97

M70

NamePoints
Mike Westmorland733
James Edge688
Peter Knott335
Harry Haseley302
John Leach78
John Draper76

MJun

NamePoints
Tom Roper459
Mark Donovan354
Craig Gow116
George Wharton106
Benjamin Horrobin100
Will Kerry72

MJuv

NamePoints
Joshua Whitehead113
Henry Knight103
Joseph Tubby93
James Noonan82
Barnaby Walkingshaw77
Matthew Toman59