Prize Winners 2016

 All senior prize winners must have completed at least 8 rides as per the SpoCo rules. Could all winners email an address to admin@lakesandlancsspoco.co.uk and we will forward on a cheque, otherwise prizes can be collected at the first event of next year.

Bolton By Bowland 2 - 02/07/2016

Overall top 5:

Overall PositionNameClubTime
1 Craig SteeleLakes RC00:24:26
2 Louis SzymanskiABC Centreville00:24:48
3 Gethin ButlerPreston Wheelers00:24:56
4 Mark HaydockNorth Lancs RC00:24:58
5 Jimmy WrightPreston Wheelers00:25:32

Spoco only top 5:

SpoCo PositionNameClubTime
1 Craig SteeleLakes RC00:24:26
2 Gethin ButlerPreston Wheelers00:24:56
3 Mark HaydockNorth Lancs RC00:24:58
4 Jimmy WrightPreston Wheelers00:25:32
5 Hamish GrahamPendle Forest00:25:38

Manchester Wheelers 25 - 26/06/2016

Overall top 5:

Overall PositionNameClubTime
1 Lee BaldwinChampion System/VCUK00:52:48
2 Ben NorburyCongleton CC00:54:03
3 Sam WalshamTeam Bikebox Alan00:54:42
4 Jonathan FowlesTeam Chronomaster00:54:51
5 Paul RobinsonLyme Racing Club00:55:40

Spoco only top 5:

SpoCo PositionNameClubTime
1 Gavin Mccloskey-LambertManchester Wheelers00:57:14
2 Peter GreenwoodTeam Swift00:57:55
3 Paul BraithwaitePendle Forest00:58:16
4 Nathan TurnbullLeigh Premier01:00:12
5 Jerry CrossManchester Wheelers01:00:21

Border City 22 - 25/06/2016

Overall top 5:

Overall PositionNameClubTime
1 Craig SteeleLakes RC00:51:12
2 Derek ParkinsonSpringfield Financial Racing Team00:51:20
3 Alexander FosterRock to Roll Cycles00:51:46
4 Jimmy WrightPreston Wheelers00:52:57
5 Kieran LaceyLakes RC00:54:25

Spoco only top 5:

SpoCo PositionNameClubTime
1 Craig SteeleLakes RC00:51:12
2 Derek ParkinsonSpringfield Financial Racing Team00:51:20
3 Jimmy WrightPreston Wheelers00:52:57
4 Kieran LaceyLakes RC00:54:25
5 Richard BickleyBorder City Wheelers CC00:54:36

Blackburn CTC 11 - 08/06/2016

Overall top 5:

Overall PositionNameClubTime
1 James GullenPedal Heaven R.T.00:23:30
2 Mark HaydockNorth Lancs RC00:25:38
3 Craig SteeleLakes RC00:26:05
4 Gethin ButlerPreston Wheelers00:26:08
5 Jimmy WrightPreston Wheelers00:26:24

Spoco only top 5:

SpoCo PositionNameClubTime
1 Mark HaydockNorth Lancs RC00:25:38
2 Craig SteeleLakes RC00:26:05
3 Gethin ButlerPreston Wheelers00:26:08
4 Jimmy WrightPreston Wheelers00:26:24
5 Paul FlemingPreston Wheelers00:26:59

Allen Valley Velo 24 - 05/06/2016

Overall top 5:

Overall PositionNameClubTime
1 Craig SteeleLakes RC01:08:19
2 Richard BickleyBorder City Wheelers CC01:08:21
3 Jon SturmanActiv Cycles - Lloyds Honda RT01:09:56
4 Colin AtkinsonEMC01:11:28
5 Richard LillekerCleveland Wheelers CC01:12:09

Spoco only top 5:

SpoCo PositionNameClubTime
1 Craig SteeleLakes RC01:08:19
2 Richard BickleyBorder City Wheelers CC01:08:21
3 Kieran LaceyLakes RC01:12:50
4 Laurie LambethBeacon Wheelers01:13:04
5 Paul BraithwaitePendle Forest01:13:19

Derwentside 40 - 29/5/2016

Overall top 5:

Overall PositionNameClubTime
1 Matt MoorhousePreston C.C.01:43:45
2 Mark DonovanBeacon Wheelers01:49:16
3 Jon SturmanActiv Cycles - Lloyds Honda RT01:49:31
4 Gethin ButlerPreston Wheelers01:50:20
5 Ian TaylorBlumilk.com01:51:40

Spoco only top 5:

SpoCo PositionNameClubTime
1 Mark DonovanBeacon Wheelers01:49:16
2 Gethin ButlerPreston Wheelers01:50:20
3 Andy AshurstManchester Wheelers01:52:05
4 Tom RoperBeacon Wheelers01:52:23
5 Fergus RobinsonAllen Valley Velo01:52:43

BCW Caldbeck Open - 28/5/2016

Overall top 5:

Overall PositionNameClubTime
1 Craig SteeleLakes RC01:08:56
2 Adam HartleyPH-MAS Cycling01:09:15
3 Richard BickleyBorder City Wheelers CC01:10:06
4 Derek ParkinsonSpringfield Financial Racing Team01:10:21
5 Gethin ButlerPreston Wheelers01:10:40

Spoco only top 5:

SpoCo PositionNameClubTime
1 Craig SteeleLakes RC01:08:56
2 Richard BickleyBorder City Wheelers CC01:10:06
3 Derek ParkinsonSpringfield Financial Racing Team01:10:21
4 Gethin ButlerPreston Wheelers01:10:40
5 Emil PetrovBorder City Wheelers CC01:12:26

Kent Valley 15 - 25/5/2016

Overall top 5:

Overall PositionNameClubTime
1 Adam HartleyPH-MAS Cycling00:32:36
2 Craig SteeleLakes RC00:33:19
3 Richard BickleyBorder City Wheelers CC00:33:59
4 Ben HarrisonPrima Team Racing00:34:00
5 Gethin ButlerPreston Wheelers00:34:34

Spoco only top 5:

SpoCo PositionNameClubTime
1 Craig SteeleLakes RC00:33:19
2 Richard BickleyBorder City Wheelers CC00:33:59
3 Gethin ButlerPreston Wheelers00:34:34
4 Paul FlemingPreston Wheelers00:35:18
5 Paul BraithwaitePendle Forest00:35:20

Tyneside Vagabonds MTT - 15/5/2016

Overall top 5:

Overall PositionNameClubTime
1 Richard HandleyOne Pro cycling Ltd01:51:50
2 Carl DonaldsonGS Metro01:54:05
3 Matt MoorhousePreston C.C.01:55:34
4 Dominic  MunnellyParentini Test Team01:57:07
5 Jon SturmanActiv Cycles - Lloyds Honda RT01:59:30

Spoco only top 5:

SpoCo PositionNameClubTime
1 Adam WildTyneside Vagabonds CC02:02:02
2 Blaine MetcalfTeam Swift02:03:56
3 Mark DonovanBeacon Wheelers02:04:38
4 Mark ReedTyneside Vagabonds CC02:09:03
5 Craig GowTyneside Vagabonds CC02:10:11

Shap Hill Climb 9.1 Miles - 02/5/2016

James Gullen (Pedal Heaven) made the best of a tailwind near the summit to blaze a new record of 22mins 49secs for the 9.1 miles climb from Kendal to the 1,400ft summit of Shap Fell. Tejvan Pettinger (Sri Chinmoy CT) was also well inside Dominic Munnelly's 2008 mark with a sizzling 23mins 7secs. And the women's competition was equally exciting. Kelly Murphy (Boot Out Breast Cancer CC) sliced almost two minutes off Anne Plant's 2003 record with a new mark of 27mins 52secs to finish 17th overall among the men.

Overall top 5:

Overall PositionNameClubTime
1 James GullenPedal Heaven R.T.00:22:49
2 Tejvan PettingerSri Chinmoy Cycling Team00:23:07
3 Craig SteeleLakes RC00:25:19
4 Jake CowenThe Nab Racing Team00:25:48
5 Derek ParkinsonSpringfield Financial Racing Team00:25:51

Spoco only top 5:

SpoCo PositionNameClubTime
1 Craig SteeleLakes RC00:25:19
2 Derek ParkinsonSpringfield Financial Racing Team00:25:51
3 Richard BickleyBorder City Wheelers CC00:26:07
4 Andy AshurstManchester Wheelers00:26:55
5 Tom RoperBeacon Wheelers00:26:56

Teesdale MTT 40 Miles - 24/4/2016

Overall top 5:

Overall PositionNameClubTime
1 Carl DonaldsonGS Metro01:48:48
2 Matt MoorhousePreston C.C.01:50:58
3 Rob CarterTS Racing Team - OTR01:52:29
4 Alastair WarehamSSLL Racing Team01:54:40
5 Jon SturmanActiv Cycles01:54:56

Spoco only top 5:

SpoCo PositionNameClubTime
1 Mark DonovanBeacon Wheelers01:55:08
2 Blaine MetcalfTeam Swift01:55:30
3 Mark FlanneryTeam Swift02:00:08
4 Duncan OrmeKent Valley RC02:09:39
5 Christian HendersonAllen Valley Velo02:11:46

 

Wigan Wheelers 30 Miles - 24/4/2016

Overall top 5:

Overall PositionNameClubTime
1 David AllonbySpringfield Financial Racing Team01:04:37
2 Derek ParkinsonSpringfield Financial Racing Team01:05:38
3 Steve IrwinNorth Lancs RC01:05:43
4 Nigel HaighStrategic Lions01:07:22
5 Richard BickleyBorder City Wheelers CC01:08:11

Spoco only top 5:

SpoCo PositionNameClubTime
1 David AllonbySpringfield Financial Racing Team01:04:37
2 Derek ParkinsonSpringfield Financial Racing Team01:05:38
3 Steve IrwinNorth Lancs RC01:05:43
4 Richard BickleyBorder City Wheelers CC01:08:11
5 Gethin ButlerPreston Wheelers01:08:38

 

Lancaster CC 21 Miles - 16/4/2016

Yet another race cancelled due to roadworks.

Barrow Central Wheelers 21 Miles - 17/4/2016

Overall top 5:

Overall PositionNameClubTime
1 Craig SteeleLakes RC00:47:28
2 Richard BickleyBorder City Wheelers CC00:47:45
3 Derek ParkinsonSpringfield Financial Racing Team00:48:50
4 Paul FlemingPreston Wheelers00:48:52
5 David HuckLakes RC00:48:53

Spoco only top 5:

SpoCo PositionNameClubTime
1 Craig SteeleLakes RC00:47:28
2 Richard BickleyBorder City Wheelers CC00:47:45
3 Derek ParkinsonSpringfield Financial Racing Team00:48:50
4 Paul FlemingPreston Wheelers00:48:52
5 David HuckLakes RC00:48:53

 

Kent Valley 30 Miles - 10/4/2016

Overall top 5:

Overall PositionNameClubTime
1 Simon BridgeManchester Bicycle Club01:08:32
2 Derek ParkinsonSpringfield Financial Racing Team01:09:23
3 Stephen AyresBronte Wheelers01:09:45
4 Richard BickleyBorder City Wheelers CC01:10:53
5 Chris SherriffsPendle Forest01:11:49

Spoco only top 5:

SpoCo PositionNameClubTime
1 Derek ParkinsonSpringfield Financial Racing Team01:09:23
2 Richard BickleyBorder City Wheelers CC01:10:53
3 Chris SherriffsPendle Forest01:11:49
4 Paul FlemingPreston Wheelers01:11:53
5 Mark DonovanBeacon Wheelers01:12:24

Nelson Wheelers Circuit Of The Dales - 3/4/2016

Race cancelled due to road works and traffic lights on the course.

Border City (2) 20 Miles - 27/3/2016

Overall top 5:

Overall PositionNameClubTime
1 Jon SturmanActiv Cycles00:49:08
2 Richard BickleyBorder City Wheelers CC00:50:10
3 Dan TaylorBirdwell Whs00:50:42
4 Paul FlemingPreston Wheelers00:50:55
5 Tom RoperBeacon Wheelers00:51:02

Spoco only top 5:

SpoCo PositionNameClubTime
1 Richard BickleyBorder City Wheelers CC00:50:10
2 Paul FlemingPreston Wheelers00:50:55
3 Tom RoperBeacon Wheelers00:51:02
4 Emil PetrovBorder City Wheelers CC00:52:48
5 Andy AshurstManchester Wheelers00:53:09

 West Pennine 14 - 19/3/2016

Overall top 5:

Overall PositionNameClubTime
1 James GullenPedal Heaven R.T.00:30:40
2 Derek ParkinsonSpringfield Financial Racing Team00:31:57
3 Richard BickleyBorder City Wheelers CC00:32:31
4 Paul FlemingPreston Wheelers00:33:20
5 Ross MalpassTeam Hoppers Rollers00:33:54

Spoco only top 5:

SpoCo PositionNameClubTime
1 Derek ParkinsonSpringfield Financial Racing Team00:31:57
2 Richard BickleyBorder City Wheelers CC00:32:31
3 Paul FlemingPreston Wheelers00:33:20
4 Ross MalpassTeam Hoppers Rollers00:33:54
5 Peter GreenwoodTeam Swift00:34:04

Circuit Of Ingleborough - 12/3/2016

A dry, cool start to the day with just a little breeze. Unfortunately, the course had to be shortened by approx 4 miles because of road works. The winner with 0.54.48, 17 year old Adam Hartley (PH-MAS) beat Richard Bideau (Pendle Forest CC) into second place by 48 seconds.

This was a reversal of last year's position when Richard Bideau was 2 seconds faster than Adam Hartley. Fastest woman was Claire Swoboda (Starley Racing) with 1.08.07.

The team prize of 3 riders was won by Pendle Forest CC (Richard Bideau, Chris Sherriffs, Paul Braithwaite) in 2.55.26.

Overall top 5:

Overall PositionNameClubTime
1 Adam HartleyPH-MAS Cycling00:54:48
2 Richard BideauPendle Forest00:55:36
3 Louis SzymanskiABC Centreville00:56:26
4 David AllonbySpringfield Financial Racing Team00:56:35
5 Derek ParkinsonSpringfield Financial Racing Team00:56:49

Spoco only top 5:

SpoCo PositionNameClubTime
1 Richard BideauPendle Forest00:55:36
2 David AllonbySpringfield Financial Racing Team00:56:35
3 Derek ParkinsonSpringfield Financial Racing Team00:56:49
4 Chris SherriffsPendle Forest00:58:47
5 Mark HaydockNorth Lancs RC00:59:30

 

Circuit Of Pendle - 6/3/2016

Overall top 5:

Overall PositionNameClubTime
1 James GullenPedal Heaven R.T.01:00:06
2 Matt MoorhousePreston C.C.01:04:55
3 Mark HaydockNorth Lancs RC01:05:55
4 Stephen AyersBronte Wheelers01:06:22
5 Paul FlemingPreston Wheelers01:06:54

Spoco only top 5:

SpoCo PositionNameClubTime
1 Mark HaydockNorth Lancs RC01:05:55
2 Paul FlemingPreston Wheelers01:06:54
3 Andy AshurstManchester Wheelers01:08:04
4 Ross MalpassTeam Hoppers Rollers01:08:06
5 Rob WeirIlkley Cycling Club01:08:29
6 Doug HartIlkley Cycling Club01:08:29

 

Border City Wheelers 1 - 5/3/2016

Overall top 5:

Overall PositionNameClubTime
1 Alex FosterRock to Roll Cycles00:56:09
2 Stephen LewisRock to Roll Cycles00:56:27
3 Jon SturmanActiv Cycles00:56:50
4 Danny GrievesGS Metro00:57:36
5 Richard BickleyBorder City Wheelers CC00:57:49

Spoco only top 5:

SpoCo PositionNameClubTime
1 Richard BickleyBorder City Wheelers CC00:57:49
2 Kieran LaceyLakes RC01:00:55
3 Ian SibbertGarstang Cycling Club01:01:23
4 John EdmondsonBeacon Wheelers01:03:18
5 Lee DavisonBorder City Wheelers CC01:04:05

Rossendale 11 - Bolton By Bowland - 27/2/2016

The season got off to a cracking start on the Bolton By Bowland Course. The victory went to James Gullen (Pedal Heaven RT) in a course record time, second place went to Adam Hartley (PH-MAS Cycling) and third place went to David Allonby (Springfield Financial RT).

PositionNameClubTime
1 James GullenPedal Heaven R.T.00:23:11
2 Adam HartleyPH-MAS Cycling00:23:37
3 David AllonbySpringfield Financial Racing Team00:24:05
4 Derek ParkinsonSpringfield Financial Racing Team00:24:28
5 Lee BaldwinChampion System/VCUK00:24:49

In the SpoCo only event David Allonby was the winner with teammate Derek Parkinson in second and Richard Bickley (Border City) third.

PositionNameClubTime
1 David AllonbySpringfield Financial Racing Team00:24:05
2 Derek ParkinsonSpringfield Financial Racing Team00:24:28
3 Richard BickleyBorder City Wheelers CC00:24:52
4 Mark HaydockNorth Lancs RC00:25:19
5 Ross MalpassTeam Hoppers Rollers00:25:42

Final Tables 2015

All results and tables from 2015 can be seen in the archive section.

Affiliation Fee

Please could all club contacts please fill in the affiliation form and forward the affiliation fee to us for the new season, details can be found here.

Prizes

It is the intention once again to give monetary prizes in lieu of trophies in all categories except for the overall team and individual winners, any issues, suggestions or comments around this topic or any general topic would be most welcome. Please email admin@lakesandlancsspoco.co.uk

 

Top 10 Tables 2016

Clubs

ClubPoints
Lakes RC2,788
Border City Wheelers CC2,563
Preston Wheelers2,544
Kent Valley RC2,503
North Lancs RC2,501
Rossendale Road Club2,451
Springfield Financial Racing Team2,150
Beacon Wheelers2,027
Pendle Forest1,947
Team Swift1,519

Individual

NamePoints
Craig Steele959
Richard Bickley954
Derek Parkinson952
Paul Fleming938
Kieran Lacey921
Gethin Butler921
Andy Ashurst918
Paul Braithwaite911
Darren Brackwell908
Peter Greenwood907

Women Individual

NamePoints
Carol Westmorland731
Amanda Howard427
Lisa Greenwood329
Holly Carter254
Niamh Lewis222
Judith Irving196
Sue Cheetham156
Lucy Siddle102
Sharon Lovidge94
Melanie Annable93

M40

NamePoints
Derek Parkinson952
Gethin Butler921
Paul Braithwaite911
Ian Sibbert903
Duncan Orme893
Phil Shaw847
Paul Warrener836
Mark Haydock817
Dave Horton722
Mark Brearton643

W40

NamePoints
Carol Westmorland731
Lisa Greenwood329
Lucy Siddle102
Sharon Lovidge94
Melanie Annable93
Emma Alpin91
Caroline Leighton88
Louise Hamilton66
Jan Scotchford60

M50

NamePoints
Paul Fleming938
Andy Ashurst918
Dougi Hall829
Roy Flanagan808
Martyn Uttley805
Tim Bennett763
Andy Ibberson719
Eamonn Quinn653
Martin Welsh586
Stuart Timmins517

W50

NamePoints
Amanda Howard427
Sue Cheetham156
Claire Jackson90
Rose Todhunter83
Kath Finn62

M60

NamePoints
Peter Greenwood907
David Hargreaves811
Derek Schofield807
Roger Haydock621
Dave Bateson417
David Hilditch341
Richard Durham326
Peter Haigh282
Robert Murdoch203
Richard Belk175

M70

NamePoints
Mike Westmorland780
James Edge724
Peter Knott590
Harry Haseley400
Michael Cox97
John Leach78
John Draper76

MJun

NamePoints
Tom Roper691
Mark Donovan474
George Wharton220
Fergus Robinson116
Craig Gow116
Josh Craven106
Benjamin Horrobin100
Will Kerry72

MJuv

NamePoints
Joshua Whitehead113
Henry Knight103
Francis Woodcock103
Francis Woodcock98
Joseph Tubby93
Michael Fry89
James Noonan82
Barnaby Walkingshaw77
Matthew Toman59