2017 Final Results and Prizes

If you are a prize winner, please could you forward your name and address to: admin@lakesandlancspoco.co.uk and I will send a cheque.

I hope you have all enjoyed the series, if you have any suggestions for next year then drop me an email. 

Border City 22 - 08/07/2017

Overall top 5:

Overall PositionNameClubTime
1 Tom RigbySpringfield Financial Racing Team00:49:45
2 Richard BickleyBorder City Wheelers CC00:51:13
3 Dillon ByrneVCUK Velochampion Racing Team00:51:54
4 Tom RoperBeacon Wheelers00:52:45
5 John DunlopLoudoun Road Club00:54:03

Spoco only top 5:

SpoCo PositionNameClubTime
1 Tom RigbySpringfield Financial Racing Team00:49:45
2 Richard BickleyBorder City Wheelers CC00:51:13
3 Tom RoperBeacon Wheelers00:52:45
4 Paul BraithwaitePendle Forest00:54:49
5 Russ RichardsonTeesdale CRC00:55:46

 

Manchester Wheelers 20.5 - 25/06/2017

Overall top 5:

Overall PositionNameClubTime
1 Hamish BondAeroCoach00:47:31
2 Lee BaldwinVCUK Velochampion Racing Team00:52:37
3 Tom RoperBeacon Wheelers00:53:38
4 David James WilliamsVelotik Racing Team00:53:44
5 Joseph DobsonManchester Bicycle Club00:54:19

Spoco only top 5:

SpoCo PositionNameClubTime
1 Tom RoperBeacon Wheelers00:53:38
2 Sam ClarkBuxton Cycling Club00:55:41
3 Paul BraithwaitePendle Forest00:57:06
4 Peter GreenwoodTeam Swift00:57:27
5 Roy FlanaganRossendale Road Club00:59:21

Blackburn CTC 11 - 07/06/2017

Overall top 5:

Overall PositionNameClubTime
1 Richard BickleyBorder City Wheelers CC00:25:29
2 Hamish GrahamGreen Jersey RT00:26:04
3 Lee BaldwinVCUK Velochampion Racing Team00:26:16
4 Jimmy WrightPreston Wheelers00:27:01
5 Sam ClarkBuxton Cycling Club00:27:40

Spoco only top 5:

SpoCo PositionNameClubTime
1 Richard BickleyBorder City Wheelers CC00:25:29
2 Hamish GrahamGreen Jersey RT00:26:04
3 Jimmy WrightPreston Wheelers00:27:01
4 Sam ClarkBuxton Cycling Club00:27:40
5 Mark TickleLeigh Premier00:27:46

Allen Valley 24.8 - 03/06/2017

Overall top 5:

Overall PositionNameClubTime
1 Niall PatersonVelo Club Cumbria01:10:10
2 Karl Juan DentonNewcastle Cheviot CC01:12:25
3 Nick BadcockAllen Valley Velo01:13:20
4 Jamie JohnsonBarnesbury CC01:13:30
5 Ross GrayPrima Team Racing01:13:33

Spoco only top 5:

SpoCo PositionNameClubTime
1 Niall PatersonVelo Club Cumbria01:10:10
2 Nick BadcockAllen Valley Velo01:13:20
3 Paul BraithwaitePendle Forest01:16:05
4 Nick JonesVelo Club Cumbria01:16:31
5 Dan SmallTeesdale CRC01:17:59

Kent Valley 15 - 24/05/2017

Overall top 5:

Overall PositionNameClubTime
1 Tom RigbySpringfield Financial Racing Team00:20:46
2 Richard BickleyBorder City Wheelers CC00:21:39
3 David HuckBarrow Central Wheelers00:21:54
4 Tom RoperBeacon Wheelers00:22:03
5 Paul BraithwaitePendle Forest00:22:19

Spoco only top 5:

SpoCo PositionNameClubTime
1 Tom RigbySpringfield Financial Racing Team00:20:46
2 Richard BickleyBorder City Wheelers CC00:21:39
3 David HuckBarrow Central Wheelers00:21:54
4 Tom RoperBeacon Wheelers00:22:03
5 Paul BraithwaitePendle Forest00:22:19

Tyneside Vagabonds MTT - 14/05/2017

Overall top 5:

Overall PositionNameClubTime
1 Carl DonaldsonGS Metro01:52:48
2 Tim WilcockGS Metro01:56:00
3 Adam WildTyneside Vagabonds CC01:56:33
4 Mark NultyGlossop Kinder Velo01:59:10
5 Andrew ScoreyGS Metro02:03:40

Spoco only top 5:

SpoCo PositionNameClubTime
1 Adam WildTyneside Vagabonds CC01:56:33
2 Mark NultyGlossop Kinder Velo01:59:10
3 Blaine MetcalfTeam Swift02:07:51
4 Simon GibbsTyneside Vagabonds CC02:12:54
5 Ken ThursbyTyneside Vagabonds CC02:16:35

Border City 29 - 14/05/2017

Overall top 5:

Overall PositionNameClubTime
1 Tom RigbySpringfield Financial Racing Team01:08:11
2 Richard BickleyBorder City Wheelers CC01:10:05
3 David HuckBarrow Central Wheelers01:11:33
4 Alistair RobinsonVelo Club Cumbria01:12:14
5 Craig HorsemanRock to Roll CC01:13:13

Spoco only top 5:

SpoCo PositionNameClubTime
1 Tom RigbySpringfield Financial Racing Team01:08:11
2 Richard BickleyBorder City Wheelers CC01:10:05
3 David HuckBarrow Central Wheelers01:11:33
4 Alistair RobinsonVelo Club Cumbria01:12:14
5 Emil PetrovBorder City Wheelers CC01:13:25

Derwentside MTT - 07/05/2017

Overall top 5:

Overall PositionNameClubTime
1 Carl DonaldsonGS Metro01:42:37
2 Tom RigbySpringfield Financial Racing Team01:44:46
3 Matt MoorhousePreston CC01:46:29
4 Mark NultyGlossop Kinder Velo01:48:31
5 Fergus RobinsonClay Cross RT01:50:02

Spoco only top 5:

SpoCo PositionNameClubTime
1 Tom RigbySpringfield Financial Racing Team01:44:46
2 Mark NultyGlossop Kinder Velo01:48:31
3 Andy AshurstManchester Wheelers01:53:54
4 Kieran LaceyBarrow Central Wheelers01:54:07
5 Tom RoperBeacon Wheelers01:56:40

Kent Valley Shap Hill Climb - 01/05/2017

Overall top 5:

Overall PositionNameClubTime
1 Tom RigbySpringfield Financial Racing Team00:29:06
2 David HuckBarrow Central Wheelers00:30:06
3 Richard BickleyBorder City Wheelers CC00:30:10
4 Alistair RobinsonVelo Club Cumbria00:30:14
5 Thomas BrazierTeam Elite/Paul Bethell Electrical00:31:42

Spoco only top 5:

SpoCo PositionNameClubTime
1 Tom RigbySpringfield Financial Racing Team00:29:06
2 David HuckBarrow Central Wheelers00:30:06
3 Richard BickleyBorder City Wheelers CC00:30:10
4 Alistair RobinsonVelo Club Cumbria00:30:14
5 Paul BraithwaitePendle Forest00:31:50

Wigan Wheelers 30 - 23/04/2017

Overall top 5:

Overall PositionNameClubTime
1 David AllonbySpringfield Financial Racing Team01:04:50
2 Tom RigbySpringfield Financial Racing Team01:05:08
3 Philip JonesBella in Sella01:06:36
4 Stephen IrwinNorth Lancs RC01:07:04
5 Paul David FlemingPreston Wheelers01:07:57

Spoco only top 5:

SpoCo PositionNameClubTime
1 David AllonbySpringfield Financial Racing Team01:04:50
2 Tom RigbySpringfield Financial Racing Team01:05:08
3 Stephen IrwinNorth Lancs RC01:07:04
4 Paul David FlemingPreston Wheelers01:07:57
5 Gethin ButlerPreston Wheelers01:09:28

Teesdale MTT - 23/04/2017

Overall top 5:

Overall PositionNameClubTime
1 Carl DonaldsonGS Metro01:45:28
2 Matt MoorhousePreston CC01:48:20
3 Fergus RobinsonClay Cross RT01:48:44
4 Adam WildTyneside Vagabonds CC01:52:39
5 Mark NultyGlossop Kinder Velo01:53:25

Spoco only top 5:

SpoCo PositionNameClubTime
1 Adam WildTyneside Vagabonds CC01:52:39
2 Mark NultyGlossop Kinder Velo01:53:25
3 Tom RoperBeacon Wheelers01:53:45
4 Mark FlanneryTeam Swift01:56:22
5 Archie IrvingBeacon Wheelers01:57:30

Barrow Central Wheelers 21 - 15/04/2017

Overall top 5:

Overall PositionNameClubTime
1 Tom RigbySpringfield Financial Racing Team00:45:53
2 Mark NultyGlossop Kinder Velo00:47:32
3 Richard BickleyBorder City Wheelers CC00:47:47
4 David HuckBarrow Central Wheelers00:47:57
5 Derek ParkinsonSpringfield Financial Racing Team00:48:46

Spoco only top 5:

SpoCo PositionNameClubTime
1 Tom RigbySpringfield Financial Racing Team00:45:53
2 Mark NultyGlossop Kinder Velo00:47:32
3 Richard BickleyBorder City Wheelers CC00:47:47
4 David HuckBarrow Central Wheelers00:47:57
5 Derek ParkinsonSpringfield Financial Racing Team00:48:46

Circuit Of Wild Boar Fell 30 - 09/04/2017

Overall top 5:

Overall PositionNameClubTime
1 Simon WilsonBrother NRG Pro Cycling01:07:07
2 Richard BickleyBorder City Wheelers CC01:08:38
3 David HuckBarrow Central Wheelers01:09:08
4 Alistair RobinsonVelo Club Cumbria01:09:32
5 Philip JonesBella in Sella01:09:44

Spoco only top 5:

SpoCo PositionNameClubTime
1 Richard BickleyBorder City Wheelers CC01:08:38
2 David HuckBarrow Central Wheelers01:09:08
3 Alistair RobinsonVelo Club Cumbria01:09:32
4 Niall PatersonVelo Club Cumbria01:09:53
5 Hamish GrahamGreen Jersey RT01:10:14

Circuit Of The Dales 50 - 02/04/2017

Overall top 5:

Overall PositionNameClubTime
1 Philip GravesNOPINZ02:03:45
2 Dean RobsonNorthover VT / Rudy Project02:04:16
3 Alistair BrownleeLeeds Triathlon Centre02:04:33
4 Richard BideauPendle Forest02:04:38
5 Matt MoorhousePreston CC02:06:02

Spoco only top 5:

SpoCo PositionNameClubTime
1 Richard BideauPendle Forest02:04:38
2 Mark NultyGlossop Kinder Velo02:09:54
3 Ian SibbertGarstang Cycling Club02:10:07
4 Archie IrvingBeacon Wheelers02:12:38
5 Tim IrwinTyneside Vagabonds CC02:13:03

Border City Whls 20 - 26/03/2017

Overall top 5:

Overall PositionNameClubTime
1 Richard BickleyBorder City Wheelers CC00:47:41
2 Steve AyresBronte Whs00:47:48
3 Niall PatersonVelo Club Cumbria00:48:32
4 David HuckBarrow Central Wheelers00:49:10
5 Philip JonesBella in Sella00:49:18

Spoco only top 5:

SpoCo PositionNameClubTime
1 Richard BickleyBorder City Wheelers CC00:47:41
2 Niall PatersonVelo Club Cumbria00:48:32
3 David HuckBarrow Central Wheelers00:49:10
4 Hamish GrahamGreen Jersey RT00:49:24
5 Tom RoperBeacon Wheelers00:49:41

Lancaster 21 - 19/03/2017

Overall top 5:

Overall PositionNameClubTime
1 James GullenJLT Condor00:48:11
2 Simon WilsonSecret-training CC00:51:14
3 David AllonbySpringfield Financial Racing Team00:51:24
4 Hamish GrahamGreen Jersey RT00:53:47
5 Jake CowenVCUK Velochampion Racing Team00:54:07

Spoco only top 5:

SpoCo PositionNameClubTime
1 David AllonbySpringfield Financial Racing Team00:51:24
2 Hamish GrahamGreen Jersey RT00:53:47
3 David HuckBarrow Central Wheelers00:54:38
4 Ian SibbertGarstang Cycling Club00:54:54
5 George WhartonKent Valley RC00:55:14

West Pennine 14 - 18/03/2017

Overall top 5:

Overall PositionNameClubTime
1 James GullenJLT Condor00:32:40
2 David AllonbySpringfield Financial Racing Team00:34:53
3 Hamish GrahamGreen Jersey RT00:35:20
4 Ryan MorleyRoyal Air Force Cycling Association00:35:53
5 Jake CowenVCUK Velochampion Racing Team00:35:59

Spoco only top 5:

SpoCo PositionNameClubTime
1 David AllonbySpringfield Financial Racing Team00:34:53
2 Hamish GrahamGreen Jersey RT00:35:20
3 Tom RoperBeacon Wheelers00:36:10
4 Paul David FlemingPreston Wheelers00:36:43
5 Graham YardleyCentral Lancs Road Club00:36:57

Circuit Of Ingleborough - 11/03/2017

Overall top 5:

Overall PositionNameClubTime
1 James GullenJLT Condor00:59:21
2 Tom RigbySpringfield Financial Racing Team01:02:55
3 Richard BideauPendle Forest01:03:02
4 Matt MoorhousePreston CC01:03:40
5 Hamish GrahamGreen Jersey RT01:04:54

Spoco only top 5:

SpoCo PositionNameClubTime
1 Tom RigbySpringfield Financial Racing Team01:02:55
2 Richard BideauPendle Forest01:03:02
3 Hamish GrahamGreen Jersey RT01:04:54
4 Mark NultyGlossop Kinder Velo01:06:38
5 Kieran LaceyBarrow Central Wheelers01:07:42

Circuit Of Pendle - 05/03/2017

Overall top 5:

Overall PositionNameClubTime
1 Tony CullenTricentraluk01:04:45
2 Doug HartIlkley CC01:06:38
3 Andrew WhitesideBella in Sella01:06:53
4 Paul David FlemingPreston Wheelers01:07:00
5 Ian SibbertGarstang Cycling Club01:07:12

Spoco only top 5:

SpoCo PositionNameClubTime
1 Paul David FlemingPreston Wheelers01:07:00
2 Ian SibbertGarstang Cycling Club01:07:12
3 Sam AndertonNorth Lancs RC01:07:17
4 Andy AshurstManchester Wheelers01:07:24
5 Mark NultyGlossop Kinder Velo01:07:42

BCW 1 - 04/03/2017

Overall top 5:

Overall PositionNameClubTime
1 Jon SturmanBlumilk.com00:57:12
2 Mark NultyGlossop Kinder Velo00:58:07
3 Paul David FlemingPreston Wheelers00:58:08
4 Ian SibbertGarstang Cycling Club00:58:32
5 Craig HorsemanRock to Roll CC00:59:01

Spoco only top 5:

SpoCo PositionNameClubTime
1 Mark NultyGlossop Kinder Velo00:58:07
2 Paul David FlemingPreston Wheelers00:58:08
3 Ian SibbertGarstang Cycling Club00:58:32
4 Nick JonesVelo Club Cumbria00:59:21
5 Kieran LaceyBarrow Central Wheelers00:59:23

Bolton By Bowland 1 - 25/02/2017

Overall top 5:

Overall PositionNameClubTime
1 Adam Hartley100% ME00:23:54
2 Tom RigbySpringfield Financial Racing Team00:25:13
3 Louis SzymanskiABC Centreville00:25:28
4 Adam RobinsonVision Racing00:25:47
5 Philip JonesBella in Sella00:26:19

Spoco only top 5:

SpoCo PositionNameClubTime
1 Tom RigbySpringfield Financial Racing Team00:25:13
2 Paul David FlemingPreston Wheelers00:26:39
3 David HuckBarrow Central Wheelers00:26:46
4 Aidan HolgateNorth Lancs RC00:27:02
5 George WhartonKent Valley RC00:27:02

Final Tables 2016

All results and tables from 2016 can be seen in the archive section.

Affiliation Fee

Please could all club contacts please fill in the affiliation form and forward the affiliation fee to us for the new season, details can be found here.

Prize Winners 2016

Prizes

It is the intention once again to give monetary prizes in lieu of trophies in all categories except for the overall team and individual winners, any issues, suggestions or comments around this topic or any general topic would be most welcome. Please email admin@lakesandlancsspoco.co.uk

 

Top 10 Tables 2017

Clubs

ClubPoints
Beacon Wheelers2,717
Barrow Central Wheelers2,699
Border City Wheelers CC2,493
Springfield Financial Racing Team2,474
Rossendale Road Club2,452
Kent Valley RC2,428
Pendle Forest2,385
North Lancs RC2,203
Velo Club Cumbria2,173
Horwich Cycling Club1,701

 

Overall Individual

NamePoints
Tom Rigby960
Richard Bickley953
Mark Nulty948
David Huck945
Paul David Fleming937
Tom Roper936
Paul Braithwaite924
Ian Sibbert923
Kieran Lacey921
Andy Ashurst909

Women Individual

NamePoints
Molly Horsley Frost789
Carol Westmorland714
Jan Scotchford436
Lisa Greenwood393
Deborah John392
Alex Fairer357
Helen Jackson346
Amanda Howard327
Kath Finn306
Sharon Lovidge293

M40

NamePoints
Paul Braithwaite924
Ian Sibbert923
Nick Jones894
Duncan Orme842
Phil Shaw837
Colin Reynolds649
Dave Horton593
Mark Brearton561
Jonny Hill537
Niall Paterson471

M50

NamePoints
Paul David Fleming937
Andy Ashurst909
Martyn Uttley833
Martin Welsh811
David Headon808
Paul Russell795
Dougi Hall784
Paul Warrener763
Andrew Barlow749
Eamonn Quinn745

M60

NamePoints
Peter Greenwood904
Roy Flanagan891
Derek Schofield798
Roger Haydock738
Bill Smith719
David Hilditch528
Richard Durham408
David Bateson390
Peter Haigh350
Richard Belk333

M70

NamePoints
David Hargreaves786
Mike Westmorland756
Peter Knott663
James Lawley231
Harry Haseley83
Neil Stirling82

W40

NamePoints
Molly Horsley Frost789
Carol Westmorland714
Lisa Greenwood393
Sharon Lovidge293
Katie Lukas243
Melanie Annable205
Sue Rigby107
Lucy Siddle107
Emma Alpin100
Caroline Leighton91

W50

NamePoints
Jan Scotchford436
Deborah John392
Amanda Howard327
Kath Finn306
Claire Jackson99
Helen Richardson98
Sheena Harrison95
Sue Cheetham89

 MJun

NamePoints
Tom Roper936
Benjamin Horrobin503
George Wharton346
Harvey Stroh174
Josh Craven110
Will Kerry100

MJuv

NamePoints
Archie Irving908
Matthew Wells109
Francis Woodcock99
Aidan Lawrence97
Joshua Keers87

WJun

NamePoints
Lauren Brook74

WJuv