2018 Races

Kent Valley 1 30 - 15/04/2018

Overall top 5:

Overall PositionNameClubTime
1 Phil WilliamsLiverpool Phoenix CC (Aintree)00:45:36
2 Richard BideauPendle Forest CC00:47:24
3 Philip JonesCrimson Performance Race Team00:48:00
4 Chris SherriffsAll Terrain Cycles00:48:44
5 Niall PatersonVelo Club Cumbria00:49:02

Spoco only top 5:

SpoCo PositionNameClubTime
1 Richard BideauPendle Forest CC00:47:24
2 Niall PatersonVelo Club Cumbria00:49:02
3 David HuckBarrow Central Wheelers00:49:19
4 Gethin ButlerPreston Whs00:49:21
5 Sam AndertonNorth Lancashire Road Club00:50:28

Glossop Kinder Velo 26 - 15/04/2018

Race cancelled due to poor entry number.

Barrow Central Wheelers 21 - 14/04/2018

Overall top 5:

Overall PositionNameClubTime
1 Niall PatersonVelo Club Cumbria00:46:35
2 David HuckBarrow Central Wheelers00:47:44
3 Gethin ButlerPreston Whs00:47:59
4 Scott SmithBarrow Central Wheelers00:48:43
5 Henry MossBarrow Central Wheelers00:49:42

Spoco only top 5:

SpoCo PositionNameClubTime
1 Niall PatersonVelo Club Cumbria00:46:35
2 David HuckBarrow Central Wheelers00:47:44
3 Gethin ButlerPreston Whs00:47:59
4 Scott SmithBarrow Central Wheelers00:48:43
5 Henry MossBarrow Central Wheelers00:49:42

Nelson Whs COD 50 - 08/04/2018

Overall top 5:

Overall PositionNameClubTime
1 James GullenJLT Condor01:55:38
2 Carl DonaldsonGS Metro01:58:31
3 Richard BideauPendle Forest CC02:00:17
4 Dean RobsonNorthover VT / Rudy Project02:01:36
5 Philip GravesNOPINZ02:03:20

Spoco only top 5:

SpoCo PositionNameClubTime
1 Richard BideauPendle Forest CC02:00:17
2 Niall PatersonVelo Club Cumbria02:05:59
3 Gethin ButlerPreston Whs02:08:29
4 David PowellHorwich Cycling Club02:12:16
5 Kieran LaceyBarrow Central Wheelers02:12:49

 

Beacon Wheelers 15 - 07/04/2018

Overall top 5:

Overall PositionNameClubTime
1 Philip JonesCrimson Performance Race Team00:35:12
2 Ben HarrisonCrimson Performance Race Team00:35:48
3 Tom RoperBeacon Wheelers00:36:21
4 Zak WalkerHonister 9200:36:50
5 Paul David FlemingPreston Whs00:37:53

Spoco only top 5:

SpoCo PositionNameClubTime
1 Tom RoperBeacon Wheelers00:36:21
2 Paul David FlemingPreston Whs00:37:53
3 Neil WithingtonBeacon Wheelers00:38:08
4 Patrick PennefatherBorder City Whs CC00:38:14
5 Bryan PoolBorder City Whs CC00:38:52

 

Border City 2 20- 25/03/2018

Overall top 5:

Overall PositionNameClubTime
1 Tom RigbyCroston Velo00:44:51
2 Philip JonesCrimson Performance Race Team00:45:22
3 Niall PatersonVelo Club Cumbria00:46:34
4 Craig HorsemanBeacon Wheelers00:46:37
5 Lewis HartleyZappi Racing Team00:47:14

Spoco only top 5:

SpoCo PositionNameClubTime
1 Tom RigbyCroston Velo00:44:51
2 Niall PatersonVelo Club Cumbria00:46:34
3 Craig HorsemanBeacon Wheelers00:46:37
4 Tom RoperBeacon Wheelers00:47:52
5 Derek ParkinsonSpringfield Financial Racing Team00:48:11

 Lancaster CC - 18/03/2018

Cancelled due to bad weather

 

West Pennine 14 - 17/03/2018

Overall top 5:

Overall PositionNameClubTime
1 Ryan PerryDRAG2ZERO00:28:05
2 Fraser MartinSaint Piran00:28:55
3 Mark HaydockNorth Lancashire Road Club00:29:05
4 Philip JonesCrimson Performance Race Team00:29:32
5 Craig BattersbyTeam Chronomaster00:29:35

Spoco only top 5:

SpoCo PositionNameClubTime
1 Mark HaydockNorth Lancashire Road Club00:29:05
2 Tom RoperBeacon Wheelers00:29:57
3 Sam AndertonNorth Lancashire Road Club00:30:28
4 Gethin ButlerPreston Whs00:30:36
5 Paul David FlemingPreston Whs00:31:26

North Lancs RC - 04/03/2018

Cancelled due to bad weather

 

Border City Wheelers 1 - 03/03/2018

Cancelled due to bad weather

 

Rossendale RC 11 - 24/02/2018

Overall top 5:

Overall PositionNameClubTime
1 Tom RigbyCroston Velo00:23:38
2 Fraser MartinSaint Piran00:24:23
3 Chris SherriffsAll Terrain Cycles00:24:34
4 Lewis HartleyZappi Racing Team00:24:34
5 Andrew DisleyTeam KTM UK00:24:45

Spoco only top 5:

SpoCo PositionNameClubTime
1 Tom RigbyCroston Velo00:23:38
2 Mark HaydockNorth Lancashire Road Club00:24:54
3 Gethin ButlerPreston Whs00:25:08
4 Jonny HillBarrow Central Wheelers00:25:43
5 Sean OwensCroston Velo00:26:04
6 David PowellHorwich Cycling Club00:26:04

Affiliation Fee 2018

The affiliation fee for 2018 is now due please could all club contacts please fill in the affiliation form and forward the affiliation fee to us for the new season, details can be found here.

 

Final Tables 2017

All results and tables from 2017 can be seen in the archive section.

2017 Final Results and Prizes

If you are a prize winner, please could you forward your name and address to: admin@lakesandlancspoco.co.uk and I will send a cheque.

Outstanding prizes can also be collected at the firat race of the series in Bolton By Bowland

I hope you have all enjoyed the series, if you have any suggestions for next year then drop me an email. 

 

2017 Races

Border City 22 - 08/07/2017

Overall top 5:

Overall PositionNameClubTime
1 Tom RigbySpringfield Financial Racing Team00:49:45
2 Richard BickleyBorder City Wheelers CC00:51:13
3 Dillon ByrneVCUK Velochampion Racing Team00:51:54
4 Tom RoperBeacon Wheelers00:52:45
5 John DunlopLoudoun Road Club00:54:03

Spoco only top 5:

SpoCo PositionNameClubTime
1 Tom RigbySpringfield Financial Racing Team00:49:45
2 Richard BickleyBorder City Wheelers CC00:51:13
3 Tom RoperBeacon Wheelers00:52:45
4 Paul BraithwaitePendle Forest00:54:49
5 Russ RichardsonTeesdale CRC00:55:46

 

Manchester Wheelers 20.5 - 25/06/2017

Overall top 5:

Overall PositionNameClubTime
1 Hamish BondAeroCoach00:47:31
2 Lee BaldwinVCUK Velochampion Racing Team00:52:37
3 Tom RoperBeacon Wheelers00:53:38
4 David James WilliamsVelotik Racing Team00:53:44
5 Joseph DobsonManchester Bicycle Club00:54:19

Spoco only top 5:

SpoCo PositionNameClubTime
1 Tom RoperBeacon Wheelers00:53:38
2 Sam ClarkBuxton Cycling Club00:55:41
3 Paul BraithwaitePendle Forest00:57:06
4 Peter GreenwoodTeam Swift00:57:27
5 Roy FlanaganRossendale Road Club00:59:21

Blackburn CTC 11 - 07/06/2017

Overall top 5:

Overall PositionNameClubTime
1 Richard BickleyBorder City Wheelers CC00:25:29
2 Hamish GrahamGreen Jersey RT00:26:04
3 Lee BaldwinVCUK Velochampion Racing Team00:26:16
4 Jimmy WrightPreston Wheelers00:27:01
5 Sam ClarkBuxton Cycling Club00:27:40

Spoco only top 5:

SpoCo PositionNameClubTime
1 Richard BickleyBorder City Wheelers CC00:25:29
2 Hamish GrahamGreen Jersey RT00:26:04
3 Jimmy WrightPreston Wheelers00:27:01
4 Sam ClarkBuxton Cycling Club00:27:40
5 Mark TickleLeigh Premier00:27:46

Allen Valley 24.8 - 03/06/2017

Overall top 5:

Overall PositionNameClubTime
1 Niall PatersonVelo Club Cumbria01:10:10
2 Karl Juan DentonNewcastle Cheviot CC01:12:25
3 Nick BadcockAllen Valley Velo01:13:20
4 Jamie JohnsonBarnesbury CC01:13:30
5 Ross GrayPrima Team Racing01:13:33

Spoco only top 5:

SpoCo PositionNameClubTime
1 Niall PatersonVelo Club Cumbria01:10:10
2 Nick BadcockAllen Valley Velo01:13:20
3 Paul BraithwaitePendle Forest01:16:05
4 Nick JonesVelo Club Cumbria01:16:31
5 Dan SmallTeesdale CRC01:17:59

Kent Valley 15 - 24/05/2017

Overall top 5:

Overall PositionNameClubTime
1 Tom RigbySpringfield Financial Racing Team00:20:46
2 Richard BickleyBorder City Wheelers CC00:21:39
3 David HuckBarrow Central Wheelers00:21:54
4 Tom RoperBeacon Wheelers00:22:03
5 Paul BraithwaitePendle Forest00:22:19

Spoco only top 5:

SpoCo PositionNameClubTime
1 Tom RigbySpringfield Financial Racing Team00:20:46
2 Richard BickleyBorder City Wheelers CC00:21:39
3 David HuckBarrow Central Wheelers00:21:54
4 Tom RoperBeacon Wheelers00:22:03
5 Paul BraithwaitePendle Forest00:22:19

Tyneside Vagabonds MTT - 14/05/2017

Overall top 5:

Overall PositionNameClubTime
1 Carl DonaldsonGS Metro01:52:48
2 Tim WilcockGS Metro01:56:00
3 Adam WildTyneside Vagabonds CC01:56:33
4 Mark NultyGlossop Kinder Velo01:59:10
5 Andrew ScoreyGS Metro02:03:40

Spoco only top 5:

SpoCo PositionNameClubTime
1 Adam WildTyneside Vagabonds CC01:56:33
2 Mark NultyGlossop Kinder Velo01:59:10
3 Blaine MetcalfTeam Swift02:07:51
4 Simon GibbsTyneside Vagabonds CC02:12:54
5 Ken ThursbyTyneside Vagabonds CC02:16:35

Border City 29 - 14/05/2017

Overall top 5:

Overall PositionNameClubTime
1 Tom RigbySpringfield Financial Racing Team01:08:11
2 Richard BickleyBorder City Wheelers CC01:10:05
3 David HuckBarrow Central Wheelers01:11:33
4 Alistair RobinsonVelo Club Cumbria01:12:14
5 Craig HorsemanRock to Roll CC01:13:13

Spoco only top 5:

SpoCo PositionNameClubTime
1 Tom RigbySpringfield Financial Racing Team01:08:11
2 Richard BickleyBorder City Wheelers CC01:10:05
3 David HuckBarrow Central Wheelers01:11:33
4 Alistair RobinsonVelo Club Cumbria01:12:14
5 Emil PetrovBorder City Wheelers CC01:13:25

Derwentside MTT - 07/05/2017

Overall top 5:

Overall PositionNameClubTime
1 Carl DonaldsonGS Metro01:42:37
2 Tom RigbySpringfield Financial Racing Team01:44:46
3 Matt MoorhousePreston CC01:46:29
4 Mark NultyGlossop Kinder Velo01:48:31
5 Fergus RobinsonClay Cross RT01:50:02

Spoco only top 5:

SpoCo PositionNameClubTime
1 Tom RigbySpringfield Financial Racing Team01:44:46
2 Mark NultyGlossop Kinder Velo01:48:31
3 Andy AshurstManchester Wheelers01:53:54
4 Kieran LaceyBarrow Central Wheelers01:54:07
5 Tom RoperBeacon Wheelers01:56:40

Kent Valley Shap Hill Climb - 01/05/2017

Overall top 5:

Overall PositionNameClubTime
1 Tom RigbySpringfield Financial Racing Team00:29:06
2 David HuckBarrow Central Wheelers00:30:06
3 Richard BickleyBorder City Wheelers CC00:30:10
4 Alistair RobinsonVelo Club Cumbria00:30:14
5 Thomas BrazierTeam Elite/Paul Bethell Electrical00:31:42

Spoco only top 5:

SpoCo PositionNameClubTime
1 Tom RigbySpringfield Financial Racing Team00:29:06
2 David HuckBarrow Central Wheelers00:30:06
3 Richard BickleyBorder City Wheelers CC00:30:10
4 Alistair RobinsonVelo Club Cumbria00:30:14
5 Paul BraithwaitePendle Forest00:31:50

Wigan Wheelers 30 - 23/04/2017

Overall top 5:

Overall PositionNameClubTime
1 David AllonbySpringfield Financial Racing Team01:04:50
2 Tom RigbySpringfield Financial Racing Team01:05:08
3 Philip JonesBella in Sella01:06:36
4 Stephen IrwinNorth Lancs RC01:07:04
5 Paul David FlemingPreston Wheelers01:07:57

Spoco only top 5:

SpoCo PositionNameClubTime
1 David AllonbySpringfield Financial Racing Team01:04:50
2 Tom RigbySpringfield Financial Racing Team01:05:08
3 Stephen IrwinNorth Lancs RC01:07:04
4 Paul David FlemingPreston Wheelers01:07:57
5 Gethin ButlerPreston Wheelers01:09:28

Teesdale MTT - 23/04/2017

Overall top 5:

Overall PositionNameClubTime
1 Carl DonaldsonGS Metro01:45:28
2 Matt MoorhousePreston CC01:48:20
3 Fergus RobinsonClay Cross RT01:48:44
4 Adam WildTyneside Vagabonds CC01:52:39
5 Mark NultyGlossop Kinder Velo01:53:25

Spoco only top 5:

SpoCo PositionNameClubTime
1 Adam WildTyneside Vagabonds CC01:52:39
2 Mark NultyGlossop Kinder Velo01:53:25
3 Tom RoperBeacon Wheelers01:53:45
4 Mark FlanneryTeam Swift01:56:22
5 Archie IrvingBeacon Wheelers01:57:30

Barrow Central Wheelers 21 - 15/04/2017

Overall top 5:

Overall PositionNameClubTime
1 Tom RigbySpringfield Financial Racing Team00:45:53
2 Mark NultyGlossop Kinder Velo00:47:32
3 Richard BickleyBorder City Wheelers CC00:47:47
4 David HuckBarrow Central Wheelers00:47:57
5 Derek ParkinsonSpringfield Financial Racing Team00:48:46

Spoco only top 5:

SpoCo PositionNameClubTime
1 Tom RigbySpringfield Financial Racing Team00:45:53
2 Mark NultyGlossop Kinder Velo00:47:32
3 Richard BickleyBorder City Wheelers CC00:47:47
4 David HuckBarrow Central Wheelers00:47:57
5 Derek ParkinsonSpringfield Financial Racing Team00:48:46

Circuit Of Wild Boar Fell 30 - 09/04/2017

Overall top 5:

Overall PositionNameClubTime
1 Simon WilsonBrother NRG Pro Cycling01:07:07
2 Richard BickleyBorder City Wheelers CC01:08:38
3 David HuckBarrow Central Wheelers01:09:08
4 Alistair RobinsonVelo Club Cumbria01:09:32
5 Philip JonesBella in Sella01:09:44

Spoco only top 5:

SpoCo PositionNameClubTime
1 Richard BickleyBorder City Wheelers CC01:08:38
2 David HuckBarrow Central Wheelers01:09:08
3 Alistair RobinsonVelo Club Cumbria01:09:32
4 Niall PatersonVelo Club Cumbria01:09:53
5 Hamish GrahamGreen Jersey RT01:10:14

Circuit Of The Dales 50 - 02/04/2017

Overall top 5:

Overall PositionNameClubTime
1 Philip GravesNOPINZ02:03:45
2 Dean RobsonNorthover VT / Rudy Project02:04:16
3 Alistair BrownleeLeeds Triathlon Centre02:04:33
4 Richard BideauPendle Forest02:04:38
5 Matt MoorhousePreston CC02:06:02

Spoco only top 5:

SpoCo PositionNameClubTime
1 Richard BideauPendle Forest02:04:38
2 Mark NultyGlossop Kinder Velo02:09:54
3 Ian SibbertGarstang Cycling Club02:10:07
4 Archie IrvingBeacon Wheelers02:12:38
5 Tim IrwinTyneside Vagabonds CC02:13:03

Border City Whls 20 - 26/03/2017

Overall top 5:

Overall PositionNameClubTime
1 Richard BickleyBorder City Wheelers CC00:47:41
2 Steve AyresBronte Whs00:47:48
3 Niall PatersonVelo Club Cumbria00:48:32
4 David HuckBarrow Central Wheelers00:49:10
5 Philip JonesBella in Sella00:49:18

Spoco only top 5:

SpoCo PositionNameClubTime
1 Richard BickleyBorder City Wheelers CC00:47:41
2 Niall PatersonVelo Club Cumbria00:48:32
3 David HuckBarrow Central Wheelers00:49:10
4 Hamish GrahamGreen Jersey RT00:49:24
5 Tom RoperBeacon Wheelers00:49:41

Lancaster 21 - 19/03/2017

Overall top 5:

Overall PositionNameClubTime
1 James GullenJLT Condor00:48:11
2 Simon WilsonSecret-training CC00:51:14
3 David AllonbySpringfield Financial Racing Team00:51:24
4 Hamish GrahamGreen Jersey RT00:53:47
5 Jake CowenVCUK Velochampion Racing Team00:54:07

Spoco only top 5:

SpoCo PositionNameClubTime
1 David AllonbySpringfield Financial Racing Team00:51:24
2 Hamish GrahamGreen Jersey RT00:53:47
3 David HuckBarrow Central Wheelers00:54:38
4 Ian SibbertGarstang Cycling Club00:54:54
5 George WhartonKent Valley RC00:55:14

West Pennine 14 - 18/03/2017

Overall top 5:

Overall PositionNameClubTime
1 James GullenJLT Condor00:32:40
2 David AllonbySpringfield Financial Racing Team00:34:53
3 Hamish GrahamGreen Jersey RT00:35:20
4 Ryan MorleyRoyal Air Force Cycling Association00:35:53
5 Jake CowenVCUK Velochampion Racing Team00:35:59

Spoco only top 5:

SpoCo PositionNameClubTime
1 David AllonbySpringfield Financial Racing Team00:34:53
2 Hamish GrahamGreen Jersey RT00:35:20
3 Tom RoperBeacon Wheelers00:36:10
4 Paul David FlemingPreston Wheelers00:36:43
5 Graham YardleyCentral Lancs Road Club00:36:57

Circuit Of Ingleborough - 11/03/2017

Overall top 5:

Overall PositionNameClubTime
1 James GullenJLT Condor00:59:21
2 Tom RigbySpringfield Financial Racing Team01:02:55
3 Richard BideauPendle Forest01:03:02
4 Matt MoorhousePreston CC01:03:40
5 Hamish GrahamGreen Jersey RT01:04:54

Spoco only top 5:

SpoCo PositionNameClubTime
1 Tom RigbySpringfield Financial Racing Team01:02:55
2 Richard BideauPendle Forest01:03:02
3 Hamish GrahamGreen Jersey RT01:04:54
4 Mark NultyGlossop Kinder Velo01:06:38
5 Kieran LaceyBarrow Central Wheelers01:07:42

Circuit Of Pendle - 05/03/2017

Overall top 5:

Overall PositionNameClubTime
1 Tony CullenTricentraluk01:04:45
2 Doug HartIlkley CC01:06:38
3 Andrew WhitesideBella in Sella01:06:53
4 Paul David FlemingPreston Wheelers01:07:00
5 Ian SibbertGarstang Cycling Club01:07:12

Spoco only top 5:

SpoCo PositionNameClubTime
1 Paul David FlemingPreston Wheelers01:07:00
2 Ian SibbertGarstang Cycling Club01:07:12
3 Sam AndertonNorth Lancs RC01:07:17
4 Andy AshurstManchester Wheelers01:07:24
5 Mark NultyGlossop Kinder Velo01:07:42

BCW 1 - 04/03/2017

Overall top 5:

Overall PositionNameClubTime
1 Jon SturmanBlumilk.com00:57:12
2 Mark NultyGlossop Kinder Velo00:58:07
3 Paul David FlemingPreston Wheelers00:58:08
4 Ian SibbertGarstang Cycling Club00:58:32
5 Craig HorsemanRock to Roll CC00:59:01

Spoco only top 5:

SpoCo PositionNameClubTime
1 Mark NultyGlossop Kinder Velo00:58:07
2 Paul David FlemingPreston Wheelers00:58:08
3 Ian SibbertGarstang Cycling Club00:58:32
4 Nick JonesVelo Club Cumbria00:59:21
5 Kieran LaceyBarrow Central Wheelers00:59:23

Bolton By Bowland 1 - 25/02/2017

Overall top 5:

Overall PositionNameClubTime
1 Adam Hartley100% ME00:23:54
2 Tom RigbySpringfield Financial Racing Team00:25:13
3 Louis SzymanskiABC Centreville00:25:28
4 Adam RobinsonVision Racing00:25:47
5 Philip JonesBella in Sella00:26:19

Spoco only top 5:

SpoCo PositionNameClubTime
1 Tom RigbySpringfield Financial Racing Team00:25:13
2 Paul David FlemingPreston Wheelers00:26:39
3 David HuckBarrow Central Wheelers00:26:46
4 Aidan HolgateNorth Lancs RC00:27:02
5 George WhartonKent Valley RC00:27:02

Prizes

It is the intention once again to give monetary prizes in lieu of trophies in all categories except for the overall team and individual winners, any issues, suggestions or comments around this topic or any general topic would be most welcome. Please email admin@lakesandlancsspoco.co.uk

 

Top 10 Tables 2018

Clubs

ClubPoints
Preston Whs1,502
Barrow Central Wheelers1,286
North Lancashire Road Club1,286
Horwich Cycling Club1,270
Kent Valley RC1,247
Pendle Forest CC1,234
Bury Clarion CC1,159
Beacon Wheelers1,147
Border City Whs CC942
Rossendale RC937

 

Overall Individual

NamePoints
Paul David Fleming795
Gethin Butler707
David Trotter644
Jon Longworth598
Jonny Hill562
Chris Anderson523
Martin Welsh504
Charlotte Boothman494
Niall Paterson477
Jan Scotchford473

Women Individual

NamePoints
Charlotte Boothman494
Jan Scotchford473
Katie Lukas467
Carol Westmorland427
Sharon Lovidge380
Deborah John239
Rachel Connerney222
Helen Jackson172
Alex Fairer139
Rebecca Rimmington99

M40

NamePoints
Gethin Butler707
Jon Longworth598
Jonny Hill562
Niall Paterson477
Jason McDonald456
Paulo Campos390
Duncan Orme386
Richard Bideau360
Mark Haydock357
Martin Ralph338

M50

NamePoints
Paul David Fleming795
Chris Anderson523
Martin Welsh504
Tim Bennett469
Martin Horrobin463
Paul Warrener444
Andrew Dent370
Andrew Barlow275
David Headon272
Bryan Pool224

M60

NamePoints
Roger Haydock444
David Tinker437
Peter Haigh330
Peter Greenwood328
Roy Flanagan304
Phil Roberts301
David Hilditch255
David Bateson230
Andy Stubbs199
Randle Shenton191

M70

W40

NamePoints
Katie Lukas467
Carol Westmorland427
Sharon Lovidge380
Helen Jackson172
Deborah Moss92
Molly Horsley Frost80
Lisa Greenwood53

W50

NamePoints
Jan Scotchford473
Deborah John239

 MJun

NamePoints
George Wilson60

MJuv

NamePoints
Archie Irving310

WJun

WJuv